UNC Charlotte SuperCompetition Results, 2001

We are pleased to announce the results of the Algebra II and Comprehensive Mathematics Contest of Super Competition Day 2001.We had 350 student participants from 29 schools. Both the Comprehensive and the algebra tests consisted of 28 multiple choice questions. The top comprehensive student was Anders Kaseorg, who won the competition last year as well. The top algebra student was Timothy Ducey of Charlotte Latin School. For more results, go to http://www.math.uncc.edu/~hbreiter/problems/UNCC.html.

Book awards were presented to each of the 34 students who qualified for the state mathematics contest runoffs. Trophies went to the top five students in each category and to school winners in two categories: inside Mecklenburg and outside Mecklenburg County based on the sum of the top five student's scores.

Algebra Team Results

Rank

School(InCounty)

School(OutofCounty)

1

CharlotteLatinSchool

C.E.JordanHighSchool

2

CharlotteCountryDay

SunValleyHighSchool

3

ProvidenceDaySchool

ParkwookHighSchool

 

Comprehensive Team Results

Rank

School(InCounty)

School(OutCounty)

1

CharlotteLatinSchool

ChapelHillHighSchool

2

CharlotteCountryDay

C.E.JordanHighSchool

3

ProvidenceDaySchool

NorthwestGuilfordHigh

 

Charlotte Latin School was the overall winning team, having the highest team score (the sum of the top five algebra scores and the top five comprehensive scores).

The top 15 algebra students qualify for the state runoff on May 3, 2001. They are

Name

School

DuceyTimothyJ

CharlotteLatinSchool

WalthallMaryC

CharlotteCountryDay

BrowningMark

CharlotteCountryDay

CraneBen

CharlotteLatinSchool

HowellClay

ProvidenceDaySchool

WiseChrisD

CharlotteLatinSchool

MorganClay

ProvidenceDaySchool

DardenThadA

MyersParkHighSchool

KaliskiSteveH

CharlotteLatinSchool

HillJonathanTyler

SunValleyHighSchool

HastingsJohn

CharlotteLatinSchool

CarterJamie

C.E.JordanHighSchool

JakubisinDanielJ

CharlotteHomeEd.Assn

DoubravaChrisJ

ProvidenceDaySchool

MccollumLindsayK

C.E.JordanHighSchool

 

 

 

The 19 top comprehensive students qualify for the state contest at NCSSM on April 26. See http://192.154.43.167/goebel/STATECON/Inform/DETAIL98.HTM

 

KaseorgAndersH

CharlotteHomeEd.Assn

MaoMaizhen

ChapelHillHighSchool

LoJustin

ChapelHillHighSchool

JeckWillR

C.E.JordanHighSchool

BrowningSamJ

CharlotteCountryDay

BaumArthur

ProvidenceHighSchool

BorutaRichardJ

CharlotteLatinSchool

MiklosAndrewD

CharlotteCountryDay

MoralesShannonJ

CharlotteLatinSchool

MorrisonRyan

CharlotteCountryDay

BeattyChrisW

CharlotteLatinSchool

ChenHsin

ChapelHillHighSchool

AdlandJesseS

C.E.JordanHighSchool

XueJiayin

NorthwestGuilfordHigh

StoneRobert

ProvidenceDaySchool

ZhouGeng

CharlotteLatinSchool

EconomoMichaelN

C.E.JordanHighSchool

ChristmasSakura

ChapelHillHighSchool

SchmelzerAdamH

C.E.JordanHighSchool

 

 

The State Comprehensive Finals will be held at the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics in Durham on Thursday, April 26, 2001. For more information, contact Jerry Taylor at Campbell University at (910)893-1664 (jdtaylor@camel.campbell.edu).

Thank you for your participation. We hope that you and your students enjoyed Super Competition Day 2001 at UNC Charlotte and will participate again next year.

Other top scoring Algebra students

Griffith JamesR

CharlotteCountryDay

Cramer Philip

CharlotteCountryDay

Griffin AdamD

ParkwoodHighSchool

Allen KeltyA

ProvidenceDaySchool

Hollidge Brad

EastMecklenburgHigh

Eason EricaN

ParkwoodHighSchool

Campbell RobA

CharlotteCountryDay

Carlock BreaK

ProvidenceDaySchool

Brafford W Randolph

EastMecklenburgHigh

Shaw Robert

CharlotteCountryDay

Yum Jungah

CharlotteLatinSchool

Scoggins LakiaS

C.E.JordanHighSchool

Massoud NadiaH

C.E.JordanHighSchool

Griffin Heather

SunValleyHighSchool

Inman ReidM

SunValleyHighSchool

Rinehart MattT

C.E.JordanHighSchool

Wilson ElizabethA

C.E.JordanHighSchool

Gadwal ThanveerR

C.E.JordanHighSchool

Savago PatrickJ

EastMecklenburgHigh

Boyle AdamS

MyersParkHighSchool

Rhoden MatthewL

ParkwoodHighSchool

Cornetta MatthewS.

SunValleyHighSchool

Raines Chrissy

MyersParkHighSchool

Alexander NathanN

MonroeHighSchool

Whitley ThomasR

EastMecklenburgHigh

Conley Shannon

C.E.JordanHighSchool

Land JeremyM

Faca(Gastonia)

 

Other top scoring comprehensive students.

20

Li Wei

Chapel Hill High School

86

21

Peretti Marc T

C.E. Jordan High School

85

22

Chao Hann Hsiang

C.E. Jordan High School

85

23

Stein Michael J

Charlotte Latin School

85

24

Errington John

Charlotte Latin School

84

25

Anderson Charles

Charlotte Latin School

84

26

Lansing Levi M

Piedmont High School

84

27

Hilton Tim

Parkwood High School

84

28

Jin Zhenlan

Chapel Hill High School

83

29

Freel Craig S

Providence Day School

82

30

Smith Jason A

Northwest Guilford High

82

31

Fahl Kelly N

Providence Day School

81

32

Larocque Josh J

Sun Valley High School

81

33

Clewis Matt E

Providence Day School

80

34

Beam Kristy L

Northwest Guilford High

79

35

Fedor David

Charlotte Country Day

79

36

Wang Lei

Chapel Hill High School

79

37

Connelly Joey W

Northwest Guilford High

78

38

Fraser Bobby

Charlotte Country Day

78

39

Tripathy Arnav

Chapel Hill High School

77

40

Lurie Michael B

Chapel Hill High School

77

41

Clegg David A

Charlotte Latin School

76

42

Synn Andrew J

Chapel Hill High School

76

43

Kearns Steve

Northwest Guilford High

75

44

Lin Michael

Chapel Hill High School

75

45

Frank Stephen M

Parkwood High School

75

46

Brewer John A

Providence Day School

75

47

Dubois Chase

North Meck High School

74

48

Fedor Michael H

Charlotte Country Day

74

49

Sirc R Thea

Charlotte Home Ed. Assn

74

50

Birdsong Sarah

Charlotte Home Ed. Assn

74

51

Griffin Russ L

Providence Day School

73

52

Chang Andrew

Providence High School

73

53

Guy Zach

Charlotte Latin School

72

54

Hussmann Jeff A

Providence Day School

72

55

Thomas Adam R

Northwest Sch of Arts

72

56

Rosner Zachary A

Chapel Hill High School

71

57

Bishop Batman Will

Charlotte Country Day

71

58

Clark Matt

North Meck High School

70

59

Phillips Brentopolus

Charlotte Country Day

70

60

Shklovsky Vova

Charlotte Country Day

70

61

Chao Andrew W

Chapel Hill High School

70

62

Hucks Randy

Chapel Hill High School

70