UNC Charlotte Super Competition Results, 2002

We are pleased to announce the results of the Algebra II and Comprehensive Mathematics Contests of Super Competition Day 2001.We had 246 comprehensive student participants from 21 schools and 86 algebra participants from 15 schools.

The Comprehensive contest had 36 multiple choice questions and the algebra test consisted of 30 multiple choice questions. The top comprehensive student was home schooler Anders Kaseorg, who has won the competition in each of the last two years. The top algebra student was Daniel Genkins of Charlotte Latin School. For more results, go to http://www.math.uncc.edu/~hbreiter/problems/UNCC.html.

Book awards were presented to each of the 27 students who qualified for the state mathematics contest runoffs. Qualifiers, please see
http://192.154.43.167/goebel/statecon/state.htm
Trophies went to the top five students in each category and to school winners in two categories: inside Mecklenburg County and outside Mecklenburg County, based on the sum of the top five student's scores. The top overall school was Charlotte Latin School for the second consecutive year. The team results are listed below.

Algebra Team Results


 
Rank
School (In County) School (Out of County)
1
Charlotte Latin School Wesleyan Christian Academy (High Point)
2
Providence Day School Piedmont High School (Monroe)
3
Harding University High FACA (Gastonia)

 

Comprehensive Team Results


 
Rank
School(InCounty) School(OutCounty)
1
Charlotte Latin School Chapel Hill High School
2
Charlotte Country Day R.J. Reynolds High School (Winston-Salem)
3
Providence Day School C.E. Jordan High School (Durham)

 
 
 

The top 9 algebra students qualify for the state runoff on May 2, 2002. They are
 
Name School
Genkins Daniel Charlotte Latin School
Barnhardt Elizabeth Charlotte Latin School
McDowell Kathleen S Charlotte Latin School
Yandle Emily M Providence Day School
Williams Jered T Harding University High
Taddonio Richard A Charlotte Latin School
Mookherji Bhaskar Myers Park High School
Mcauley Michael J Piedmont High School
Gaffney David B Providence Day School

Please see the website listed below for further instructions, directions, etc.

The 18 top comprehensive students qualify for the state contest at NCSSM on April 25. See http://192.154.43.167/goebel/statecon/state.htm
 
 
 
Name School
Anders Kaseorg Charlotte Home School
Lo Justin H Chapel Hill High School
Wise Larry W R.J. Reynolds High School
Gong Ruoting Chapel Hill High School
Shklovsky Vova Charlotte Country Day
Jokell Jeremy A Myers Park High School
Chen Hsin Chapel Hill High School
Shwedo Blair D Charlotte Latin School
Starks John A Providence High School
Adland Jesse C.E. Jordan High School
Zhou Geng Charlotte Latin School
Hussmann Jeff A Providence Day School
Lin Yijing Chapel Hill High School
Morales Shannon J Charlotte Latin School
Fahl Kelly N Providence Day School
Swartz Donald E Charlotte Latin School
Kim Ji S Providence High School
Crane Christopher M Charlotte Latin School

 
 
 

The State Comprehensive Finals will be held at the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics in Durham on Thursday, April 25, 2002. For more information, contact Jerry Taylor at Campbell University at (910)893-1664 (jdtaylor@camel.campbell.edu).

To Sponsors: Thank you for your participation. We hope that you and your students enjoyed Super Competition Day 2002 at UNC Charlotte and will participate again next year.

Top Teams, Algebra II Division


 
Rank
School
Total Score
1
Charlotte Latin School
416
2
Providence Day School
350
3
Harding University High School
317
4
Wesleyan Christian Academy (High Point)
312
5
Hopewell High School (Charlotte)
301
6
Piedmont High School (Monroe)
295
7
FACA (Gastonia)
237

 
 
 
 
 

Algebra II Individual Result


 
Rank
Name
School
Score
1
Genkins Daniel Charlotte Latin School
92
2
Barnhardt Elizabeth Charlotte Latin School
88
3
McDowell Kathleen S Charlotte Latin School
85
4
Yandle Emily M Providence Day School
84
5
Williams Jered T Harding University High
81
6
Taddonio Richard A Charlotte Latin School
79
7
Mookherji Bhaskar Myers Park High School
79
8
Mcauley Michael J Piedmont High School
78
9
Gaffney David B Providence Day School
78
10
Lester Andrew D Wesleyan Christian Aca
77
11
Richards Michael J Hopewell High School
76
12
Ives Anthony Harding University High
75
13
Fisher Abbie M Independence High Schoo
74
14
Baccich George M Providence Day School
73
15
Franklin Kolbe B Charlotte Latin School
72
16
Godiwala Neha N Myers Park High School
72
17
Green Cody A Piedmont High School
72
18
King Jonathan E Charlotte Latin School
71
19
Carter Seth Parkwood High School
70
20
Poley Jeffrey G Harding University High
69
21
Onxley Matthew S Charlotte Home Ed. Assn
68
22
Grismer Dane A Parkwood High School
68
23
Prim James H Charlotte Home Ed. Assn
65
24
Christenbury Joseph Charlotte Country Day
64
25
Mckenna Becky Hopewell High School
61
26
Schmelzer Christina C.E. Jordan High School
61
27
Rotberg David E Myers Park High School
60
28
High Travis S Wesleyan Christian Aca
60

 
 
 

Top Teams, Comprehensive Division


 
Rank
School
Total Score
1
Chapel Hill High School
611
2
Charlotte Latin School
564
3
Charlotte Country Day
518
4
Providence Day School
514
5
R. J. Reynolds High School
495
6
C. E. Jordan High School
487
7
Myers Park High School
480
8
Providence High School
459
9
North Mecklenburg High
451
10
Charlotte Area Home Schools
450

Top scoring comprehensive students.

Comprehensive Individual Resutls


 
Rank
Name School
Score
1
Anders Kaseorg Charlotte Home School
144
2
Lo Justin H Chapel Hill High School
140
3
Wise Larry W R.J. Reynolds High School
136
4
Gong Ruoting Chapel Hill High School
131
5
Shklovsky Vova Charlotte Country Day
128
6
Jokell Jeremy A Myers Park High School
125
7
Chen Hsin Chapel Hill High School
123
8
Shwedo Blair D Charlotte Latin School
122
9
Starks John A Providence High School
118
10
Adland Jesse C.E. Jordan High School
117
11
Zhou Geng Charlotte Latin School
113
11
Hussmann Jeff A Providence Day School
113
11
Lin Yijing Chapel Hill High School
113
14
Morales Shannon J Charlotte Latin School
112
14
Fahl Kelly N Providence Day School
112
16
Swartz Donald E Charlotte Latin School
110
17
Kim Ji S Providence High School
109
18
Crane Christopher M Charlotte Latin School
107
19
Woolf Elizabeth A Providence Day School
106
20
Grigg Claud M Charlotte Country Day
105
20
Miklos Andrew Danger Charlotte Country Day
105
22
Phillips Katherine C North Mecklenburg High
104
22
Rhields Katherine F Chapel Hill High School
104
24
Dellinger Brian J Wesleyan Christian Academy
102
24
Wilkinson Jason N C.E. Jordan High School
102
26
Synn Andrew J Chapel Hill High School
101
27
Lackey Leila G Chapel Hill High School
100
28
Kulkarni Aneesh V Harding University High
99
29
Kleinert Jairus M Piedmont High School
99
30
Clayton Patricia M R.J. Reynolds High School
97
31
Rubinstein Natalie Chapel Hill High School
97
32
Lamba Manoj K Charlotte Latin School
96
33
Bagwell Jake T Hopewell High School
96
34
Chandler Ryan P Myers Park High School
96
35
Schmelzer Adam H C.E. Jordan High School
95
36
Christmas Sakura Chapel Hill High School
95
37
Kelly Caleb Charlotte Country Day
95
38
Meggs Paul W Piedmont High School
94
39
Gazak Jonathan Z Providence Day School
94
40
Bohon Myles D Wesleyan Christian Academy
93
41
Guy Zach Charlotte Latin School
92
42
Wu Clifford Myers Park High School
92
43
Austin North Mecklenburg High
92
44
Mchugh Megan K C.E. Jordan High School
92
45
Stafford Yeufann Chapel Hill High School
90
46
Ducey Tim Charlotte Latin School
89
47
Miracle Nathan A Independence High School
89
48
York Adam G Providence Day School
89
49
Wang Ethan J Harding University High
88
50
Lake Peter T Independence High School
88
51
Pack Danielle C Myers Park High School
88
52
Cain Peter L North Mecklenburg High
88
53
Barrow Stephen J R.J. Reynolds High School
88
54
Crane Benjamin A Charlotte Latin School
87
55
Baucom Immanuel Kyle Piedmont High School
87
56
Stone Andrew H Providence Day School
87
57
Omara Jordan S R.J. Reynolds High School
87
58
Huber Caroline R R.J. Reynolds High School
87
59
Lloyd Jeff T Charlotte Latin School
86
60
East William E Harding University High
86
61
Madre Elliot J North Mecklenburg High
85
62
Pak Heecheol Chapel Hill High School
85
63
Xia Wenhao Chapel Hill High School
85
64
Chao Andrew W Chapel Hill High School
85
65
Katz Andrew S Charlotte Country Day
85
66
Knudsen Andrew D East Mecklenburg High
84
67
Magnuson Monica B Providence Day School
84
68
Lin Yanwei Providence High School
84
69
Chang Evelyn C Chapel Hill High School
84
70
Prim Robert C Charlotte Home Ed. Assn
83
71
Hosking Michael R Chapel Hill High School
83
72
Lurie Michael B Chapel Hill High School
83
73
Cramer Philip R Charlotte Country Day
83
74
Mickus David R Independence High Schoo
82
75
Ke Yue North Mecklenburg High
82
76
Brown Matthew Jay Piedmont High School
82
77
Furnaa Jay R Wesleyan Christian Academy
82
78
Loiseau Remi G Charlotte Country Day
82
79
Jakubisin Daniel J Charlotte Home Ed. Assn
81
80
Stone Roger J Parkwood High School
81
81
Carter Jamie C.E. Jordan High School
81
82
Hicks Elias J Charlotte Country Day
81
83
Chang Dennis S Harding University High
80
84
Pimputkar Kaustubh R Harding University High
80
85
Fritz Nicholas W Independence High School
80
86
Simington Lulian K R.J. Reynolds High School
80
87
Massoud Nadia H C.E. Jordan High School
80
88
Markland Matthew Independence High School
79
89
Allen Leigh Myers Park High School
79
90
Pattishall Steven R Chapel Hill High School
79
91
Rajani Harshada P Charlotte Latin School
78
92
Dills Scott T North Mecklenburg High
78
93
Brafford William R East Mecklenburg High
77
94
Reitzel Hannah L Harding University High
77
95
Kronenfeld David T Wesleyan Christian Academy
77
96
Buckingham Bryan L Charlotte Home School
77
97
Kurenova Maria S C.E. Jordan High School
77
98
Zahoor Bilal A Independence High School
76
99
Santore Matthew C Piedmont High School
76
100
Banks Donald A Providence Day School
76
101
Spurlock Joshua L Charlotte Home Ed. Assn
75
102
Mcintosh Margaret E Myers Park High School
75
103
Waters Matthew B Piedmont High School
75
104
Barr James W Providence Day School
75
105
Browning Mark R Charlotte Country Day
75